USS HARTLEY DE 1029

 

 

HartleyCortron8-C.jpg

USS Hartley DE-1029

Build by
New York Shipbuilding CO
Camden New Jersey

Commissioned 26 June 1957
Decommissioned 8 July 1972

Transfered to the Colombian Navy
and renamed the ARC Boyaca DE-16
Decommissioned 1991 and
disassembled for transport to Guatape Co.
for reassembly as a museum ship.


DE1029.jpg

Courtesy of
Bob Funkhouser 1963-66

HartleyPatch-1jpg.jpg

Commanding Officers

1957 1958 LCDR C.N. Crandall Jr.
1958 1960 LCDR R. Alexander
1960 1961 LCDR R.A. Komorowski
1961 1962 LCDR J. Faull
1962 1963 LCDR W.C. Hamm Jr.
1963 1964 LCDR D. Oaksmith
1964 1966 LCDR R.A. Beaulieu
1966 1967 LCDR R.C. Berry
1967 1969 LCDR T.R.M. Emery
1969 1970 LCDR T. Fields
1970 1971 LCDR R.W. Herig
1971 1972 LCDR J.L. Harkin

6his list contains information on USS Hartley shipmates
that have reported in or were referred to us by others. To
add your name to our mailing list or request corrections,
go to the sign up page. For additional address information
about a shipmate,
please contact

Webmaster: Marc-a@charter.net

Last Update 10 July, 2017

Alexander Capt. USN (Ret) Richard LCDR CO 1958-60 Middletown RI
Alfred Donald CM1 USN (Ret) TM2 (Plank Owner)1957-59 Galesburg IL
Algar Bruce LT 1966-69 Bluffton SC
Aluza BTC USN (Ret) John BT1 1963-66 Charleston SC Deceased 17 June 2006
Ancelet TMCM Clifton Sr SN 1970-72 San Diego CA
Anderson Lawrence Capt.USNR (Ret) LT (XO) 1966-68 Portsmouth VA
Anderson Sam (Andy) RD3 1962-65 Corpus Christi TX
Arsenault Fred GM1 1965-65 Deceased 10-16-95
Arsenault Marc ET2 1960-61 Charlton MA
Austin David RM2 1959-61 Hagerstown MD
Barnum John ETR2 1968 Clifton Park NY
Baillie Don BMSN 1966-67 Lakeland FL
Bates Chuck San Diego CA
Beaty Ronald 1965 Jamestown TN
Beaulieu Reo CDR USN(Ret) LCDR (CO) 1964-66 Lincoln RI
Beckett Doug STG2 1967-68 Brewer ME
Bennett Francis RMC 1963-65 Homosassa FL
Benson (Plank Owner) Clark LTJG 1957-60 North Andover MA
Benway George Jr. LTJG 1960-62 Mashpee MA
Berger Bill ET2 1961-64 Big Bear Lake CA
Bibler Michael ETSN 1970-71 Temple TX
Bice Fredrick MM3 1958-62 Keene NH
Blocker Clarence SH2 1960-63 (Deceased)
Bonds John Ops Off 1964-66 Mt. Pleasant SC
Boothby Gary 1966-68 Purgatory ME
Boyd James FTG3 1969-71 Lawrenceville GA
Bray John SK1 1965-66 Jacksonville FL
Brennan John ET2 1957-62 Gulf Breeze FL
Broadbent Dale RD2 1969-71 Attleboro MA
Browning John LT. CHF. ENG. 1966-69 Waynesboro VA
Bruckmoser Lou MM3 1957-59 Three Lakes WI
Burnham Rich MMC 1969-1970 Warwick RI
Butcher Morris Millington TN (Deceased 2 December 2005)
Byrnes Ronald SN 1957-59 Newton MA
Cady Bob Portland OR
Cahill Tom QM2 1962-64 Yardley PA
Callicoat Harry 1966-70 (Deceased 9 Jan 2012)
Callicoat Larry 1967-69 Cullman AL
Campbell Robert GM3 1959 New City NY
Carolan John Jr. 1959 (Deceased 19 Sept. 2008)
Carollo Jim BT3 1962-64 Staten Island NY
Carpenter Harold DCFN 1957-58 Clayton NY
Castro Luis B LTJG ARC Boyaca 1985 Bogota Colombia
Chadler Dennis BM1 USN(Ret) BMSN Pocono Lake PA
Chaplin, Jr. MS2 USN (Ret) Arnold E3 1960-64 Moyock NC
Chiovatero Clifford SN 1962-63 Lake Bluff IL
Churchey John STG2 1961-64 Port St Lucie FL
Clapp Arthur RM3 1971-72 (Decom Crew) Tolland CT.
Clark TMCS USN (Ret) Robert TM2 1958 Osceola IA
Colca Frank EMFN 1961-62 Titusville FL
Considine John BT2 1966-70 Selden NY
Cooney James MM2 1959-61 Nortn Chicago IL
Courtney Robert ICFN 1961-63 East Stroudsburg PA
Covini Pete MM3 1962-63 Tampa Bay FL
Craparotta David SN 1968-70 Bordentown NJ
Creighton William BT3 1964 Deceased 1986
Culbertson Joe MM3 1964 Media PA
Curlander John TM2 1962-64 Long Beach NY
Curry ETCS USN (Ret) John ET1 1957-58 St. Cloud FL
Dalla Mura Bart CAPT USN (Ret) Bart XO 1961-63 Auburn WA
DeJean John SN 1963-64 Lafayette LA
Delorenzo YNC USN(Ret) Plank Owner Bill YN 1956-59 Old Saybrook CT
Dembrosky Robert MM2 1966-69 Allentown PA
DeVallee Peter MEPO Lynbrook NY
Dispensa Frank RM2 1959-62 Wappingers Falls NY
Donnelly STCM USN (Ret) William 1960 Louisville KY
Drury William LT Virginia Beach VA
Eastman Edward SN 1961-62 Erie PA
Edwards Donald TM2 1969-72 Quitman TX
Edwards (Plankowner) Victor GM3 1957-59 Glenwood NJ
Elmer Ronald BTFN 1961-63 Saginaw MI
Faull Joe D Cmdr.USN (Ret) CO 1961-62 Deceased 1 Dec. 2009
Fichtel Howard LTJG (Supply Off) 1966-69 Deceased 14 May 2013
Field Tylor II LCDR CO 1969-70 Portsmouth RI
Finazzo EWC USN (Ret) Tony RD 1958-59 Annapolis MD
Fiske RADM USN (Ret) Harry XO LT 1963-65 Oakton VA
Foagerty Everett RM2 New Milford CT
Fouch Lee RM3 1060-61 Elk Grove CA (Deceased 12 Mar 2012)
Franklin QMC USN (Ret) Ray QM2 1963-65 Louisville KY
Fribourg Charles DC2 1966-67 E Greenbush NY
Fry OSCM USN (Ret) John RD2 1962-65 Mesa AZ
Funkhouser Bob QM3 1963-66 Houston TX
Gardner Robert BM3 1963-65 Philadelphia PA
Garland Warner RD3 1959-60 Ocala FL
Girard Kneil SFP3 1959 Rochester Hill MI
Gordon Ken QM3 1965-66 Erie PA
Graeff (Plank Owner) Robert RDM2 1957 Tremont PA
Graves Harold EM3 1963-65 Newport RI
Green John BT3 1969-70 Harrison MI
Gschwendtner MMCM USN (Ret) Michael 1970 Duncansville PA
Haimes CW04 USN (Ret) Arthur EMC 1965 Poway CA
Hamm RADM USN (Ret) Warren Jr CO 1962-63 St. Albans VT
Harder Michael SA 1965 Lebanon IN
Hauschild Harold FTG3 1965 Englewood FL
Healy Tom BT 1956-57 East Haddam CT
Hennessey Joseph BM3 1964-65 Schenectady NY
Hennessey EM1 USN (Ret) Michael EM2 1965-69 Schenectady NY
Hennessy Thomas MM3 1958-60 Spencerport NY
Herig Richard LCDR CO 1970-71 Deceased 23 March 1998
Higgins Brian FT2 1963-67 Chelmsford MA
Higgins John SHSN 1958-60 East Quogue NY
Hill Ronald 1969-72 Wichita KS
Hilliker Benford 1967-68 East Hampton CT
Hines SKC USN (Ret) Plank Owner Joshua SK1 1957-60 Charleston SC
Hinkle Bennie ETCS (Ret) ETN2 1061-63 Dongola IL
Hodges Robert BT2 1964-65 East Haddam CT
Hoff David BT3 1957-58 Muscatine IO
Holzschuh Charles SK3 1961-63 Delray Beach FL
Hoover Dean MM3 1959-1961 Warsaw IN (Deceased 16 Jan 2011)
Hoover Randall ETR3 1964-66 Middletown PA
Hopewell Paul RD2 1959-62 Cocoa Beach FL
Hopper Danny MM3 1962-65 Rutherford TN
Horton John CS3 1963-65 Burlington IA
Howard Dale FA 1964-65 Conway AR (Deceased Sept 2012)
Howard GMCS USN (Ret) Bill GMG2 1962-65 Moline IL
Howard Billy Joe GM3 1960-64 Bluefield WV
Hull Brice RMCM 1960 Wenatchee WA
Hunt William GMG2 1970 East Brunswick NJ
Hunter Scott 1970-72 (Deceased 2015)
Hyde Bob RD3 1963-66 Fall River MA
Jankowski (Plank Owner) Frank SN 1958-60 Ashdown AR
Jardine Gerald (Gerry) STG3 1966-68 Muskegon MI
Jaszkowski DDC USNR (Ret) Bob HT3 1966 Litchfield Park AZ
Jenkins Larry RM2 1967 Spotsfield VA
Jennings Sonny GM2 1961-62 Haverhill MA
Johlke Allem SN 1969-70 Milwaukee WI
Johns Lee LTJG 1958-61 Palm City FL
Johnson CAPT USN (Ret) Robert Jr LT 1963-65 Lexington GA
Joslin CAPT USN, Ret. Ivan LTJG 1958-60 Virginia Beach VA
Joyce BMCS USN (Ret) Tim BMCS (SW) 1971 Deceased 8-20-01
Kellam James SM3 1960 Jacksonville FL
Kieklak William SN (Barber) 1963-65 Erie PA
King Andrew 1959-61 (Deceased 11 Jan 2009) Lyman ME
King Terry SK2 1966-70 Marshfield MO
Kirchmeier Michael ETN3 1971 Windom MN
Klein Jake Howell NJ
Klock Ronald E4 1958 Salton City CA
Kobiec YMCS USN (Ret) Steve YN2 1971-72 Frederick MD
Koch Francis BT3 1965-66 Philadelphia PA
Komorowski Capt.USN (Ret)Raymond LCDR CO 1960-61 (Deceased 28 May 2002)
Larson Edward BTFN 1961-63 Youngstown OH
Langstaff Lawrence (Larry) STG3 1972 (Decomm) Galion OH
Langevin Roderick Keystone FL
Lathrop Tomas HTCM USN(Ret)SF1 1965-66 Washougal WA (Deaceased 14 May 2013)
Laudenslayer (Plank Owner) Neil QM 1957 Gwynedd PA Deceased
Lauder HMC USN (Ret) Keith HM1 1957 Middletown RI
Laufer Berthold BT2 1962 Namburg NY
Lavin SKC USN (Ret) Andy SK1 1967-69 Battle Ground WA
Leaverton Jerry MM3 1969-71 Merrill IA
Lee William FT3 1959-61 Waukegan IL
Legg RMC USN(Ret) Richard RM1 1965-67 Clearfield PA
Leverenz
Thomas TM3 1966-68 Streamwood IL
Liberty Robert BT2 1956-58 (Plank Owner) Alfred ME
Lieb Jerome 1957-59 Montclair NJ
Lindberg (Buzz) Carl RD3 1970-72 Cavendish VT
Lindquist Charles SN 1971 (Deceased 13 Mar 2006)
Litzler William LTJG 1964-66 Rocky River OH
Lloyd Allen BM3 1966-67 Clarington OH
Longenecker William Jr. BTFN 1960 Kempton PA
Lutes David 1965-67 Portland OR
Lynch Edward Jr. LT XO 1968-70  
Magill Robert RD3 1960-62 Poughkeepsie NY
Malengo HMC USN (Ret) Ray HMC 1961-63 Wheaton MD
Mallett LT USN (Ret) Charles LT Portsmouth RI Deceased
Marak OSC USN (Ret) Ronald 1972 Preast Lake ID
Mareno Arbin CS1 1962-65 Elizabeth City NC
Margan John MM3 1971-72 Elkton MD
McBride Jack QM3 1960-64 Seal Beach CA  (Deceased Feb 2008)
McCartney Wilbert MM2 1962 Hatfield PA
McCuen Timothy SK 1961-64 Franklinville NJ
McFarland Jim RD3 1963-64 Troy NY
McKeen Kevin BT1 1969-71 Bridgewater ME
McKenna John RM3 1958-60 Poland OH
McNamara Patrick IC3 1967-68 Stratford CT
McNeil Fedrick 1961-63 Deceased 4-87
McNeilis Bill 1966-68 West Warwick RI
Medlock Plank Owner Ron EM1 1957-58 Aledo IL
Metzger Gary SKSN 1957-59 Canisteo NY
Mikkleson CDR USN (Ret) Jerry LTJG 1960-62 Winter Park FL
Miller BMC USN(Ret) Richard BMC 1959-63 Richmond IN Deceased Feb.04
Mills William 1967-69 Paducah KY
Minnish James RM2 1968-69 Wylie TX
Mostek John RM2 !961-63 Sterling Heights MI
Mussellman Don FN 1964 East Freedom PA
Nagy Jules CS3 1960-64 Orange Park FL
Nordstrom Jim QMCM USNR (Ret) QM2 1966-68 West Caldwell NJ
Norton Bob IC3 (plank Owner)1956-59 Delray Beach FL
O'Connell George EMFA 1964-65 Wilmington MA
Oaksmith D. LCDR CO 1963-64 Deceased
Orange David RD2 1959-60 Milford CT
Pacheco Thomas (Chico) MM3 1970-72 Mount Holly NC
Palker John RD2 1962-65 Maple Heights OH
Papia Stephen SK3 1964-66 Framingham MA
Paquet William RD3 1962-65 Tucson AZ
Patrizi Leonard EN3 1960-61 Delanco NJ
Patterson Charles STG2 1966-68 Swansea MA
Paul John RD1 1959-60 Little Falls NY
Pate Johnny BM3 1966-68 Jacksonville FL
Peper James 1960-64 Deceased 7-19-14
Peters Dick RD2 Plank Owner 1957-58 Bellingham MA
Peterson Richard PN 1964-65 Horseheads NY
Pettus Charles Marietta GA
Petz Arthur SN 1958-60 Brookline NY
Piazza CAPT USN (Ret) Ben 1971 Jackson MS
Pina NCC USN (Ret) Ernie YN3 1960-61 Cumberland RI
Powers LCDR USN (Ret) Lynn STG1 1963-66 Kaneohe HI
Prendergast John MMC 1960-61 Deceased 1980
Proudfit Gary RDSN 1960-61 Iron Mountain MI
Pruyne Eric CSSN Deceased 16 Mar 2009
Puckett SHCM USN (Ret) Woodrow 1966-68 Thomasville NC
Qualls Danny BMC 1970 Deceased 1998
Quist Carl BM3 1970-72 Springfield MA
Reed CAPT USN (Ret) William LTJG 1961-63 Smithfield VA
Register James Exeter NH
Reitano John SMSN 1971-72 Cohoes NY
Remmick Martin (Bud) 1959-61 Baden PA
Richardson Gene GMGC 1971-72 Middleboro MA
Riehle Brian SOG2 1957-60 Palm Coast FL
Ritchey Dale RD3 1961-63 Sarasota FL
Ritzul Richard SN 1961-62 Marathon FL
Roberge Donald SNSTG 1962-63 Syracuse NY
Robertson (Plank Owner) Marvin (Robbie) RD2 1957-59 (Deceased  Apr 2009 Buffalo Grove IL
Rogers William 1971 Charleston SC
Rotellini John Pittsburgh PA
Ruiz George RD2 1962-65 Baton Rouge LA
Rushing Mitchel
Ryan Pat RM2 1966-68 North Richland Hill TX
Sanborn Lloyd GM 1966-68 Portsmouth RI
Sansone (Plank Owner) Robert FT2 1957-58 Lighthouse Point FL
Santander Richard SN 1966-69 Virginia Beach VA
Saul LCDR USN (Ret) Plank Owner Joe FT1 1957-60 Kissimmee FL Deceased
Schall Brad 1968-69 Littleton CO
Scheper John MM3 1959-60 (Deceased 1964)Queens NY
Schuller David Capt.USNR(Ret)Ens. 1962-64 Portsmouth RI
Seghi Charles PO2 1968-69 Finleyville PA Deceased
Seabrook William BT3 1957-59 Yonkers NY
Shanks Leroy SFM2 1966-69 Alexandria VA
Sheldon John LTJG 1967-69
Shorts Bruce SK1 USN (Ret) SK3 1962-64 (Deceased 8 July 2004)
Simmons BMC USN (Ret) Oswald CBM 1959-61 Oceanport NJ, Deceased April 2005
Sliney George ETR2 1969-72 Rancho Cucamonga CA
Smith Al TM3 1961-64 Cocoa Beach FL
Smith CAPT. USN (Ret) Chuck XO 1965-66 Bonita CA
Smith Robert BTFN 1961-63 Cedar Bluff AL Deceased 5 Feb 2009
Snyder HMC USN (Ret) Kenneth HMC 1963-65 Fredrick MD Deceased 7-18-00
Sobeck Thomas CS3 1967 N Canton OH
Somerville Jim RM2 1958-60 Ironwood MI
Sowle David 1962-63 New Bedford MA (Deceased 26 September 2005)
Spinder Ernest EM2 1970 Centerreach NY
Stallings Acarl ET3 1964-66 Port St. Lucie FL
Stanislawski Jim (Martin)RM2 1961-63 Hypoluxo FL
Stanley Troy SN 1958-59
Stare Bill RM3 1960-62 Hopedale MA
Starr Talcott (Tal) EM3 & IC3 1959-62 Avon Park FL
Stein Louis HN 1964-65 Jackson MI
Stevens ICC USN (Ret) George ICC 1967-69 Spokane WA
Steward Charles FTGCS USN (Ret) FTG2 1967-68 Grayslake IL
Stone Richard QM3 1969 Machanicsburg PA
Sullivan Greg 1967-68 Brandon FL
Sullivan Richard 1968-69 Belle Chase LA
Sullivan MMCS USN (Ret) Dave MM 1965-69 Panama City Beach FL
Sweitzer Bob Frederick MD
Tennebone Terry
Thomas Brad Garner NC
Tregea Dave RM2 1970-72 Grantville PA
Tribula Joe SO1 1958-62 Almont MI
Trolinger RDC USN (Ret) John Jr RDC 1969-72 Ingram TX
Tucker Terry DC2 1966-70 Centerville OH
Tucker Donald
Turek Anthony (Tony) QMSN 1957-58 (Plank Owner) Tampa FL
Turse Ralph IC2 1963-65 Hazleton PA
Uhl Robert MM3 1957-58 Lakeland FL (Deceased 9-27-10)
Unsicker QM1 1960-62 (Deceased Date Unknown)
Vaisvilas Ed SA 1966-67 United Kingdom
Varner John LT 1963-65 Deceased 8-21-14
Versace Victor CS3 1966-67 Garrison NY
Vogensen Randall YN2 1961 De Bary FL
Vrionides Peter STG2 1967-69 Orlando FL
Waite RADM (Ret) Plankowner Demont LTJG 1957-59 Walnut Creek CA
Waters Charles ETR2 1969-71 Navasota TX
Wharton Ralph ETR2 1965-66 Rolesville NC
Weed Ray GMG2 1966-68 Essex Junction VT
Werkheiser Elton QM3 1962-64 Nazareth PA
Wight Alfonza Jr. SN 1961-62 Pikeville NC
Wilson Howard BM3 1966-70 Lewes DE
Winser Kenneth SKSN 1971-72 Warwick RI
Wolfe Robert EM4 1965-66 Philadelphia PA
Wolff Emery 1970-72 (Deceased 1 July 2008) Lake City PA
Wood James 1960 Gum Spring VA
Woodlin Harvey GM3 1957-58 (Plank Owner) Middletown DE
Woodard Tom QM3 1965-66
Wright Doug SN 1966-67 Palmyer VA
Young Sam SN 1957-58 Charlotte NC
Ziegler LTJG USN (Ret) James LTJG 1958-60 Annapolis MD
Zigman Arnold 1964-65 Long Beach CA
Zmolik Robert RM3 1965 Port Huron MI

Cady-20A.jpg

Courtesy of
LTJG R.Cady 1967

Cady-21A.jpg

Courtesy of
LTJG R. Cady 1967

Cady-7A.jpg

Courtesy of
LTJG R. Cady 1967

The following photos were taken by Bill Berger ET3 USS Hartley 1960-64
During the Spring Board Cruise to the Caribbean with a visit to San Juan Puerto Rico
In early 1962

1029A.jpg

Ships Nest in San Juan Puerto Rico

1029X.jpg

Sun Set in the Caribbean

1029C.jpg

Timothy McKuen
Store Keeper

1029D.jpg

Doug Cohen RM, John Mostik RM2,
and Ben Houle RM

1029G.jpg

Entering Port

1029H.jpg

Tieing Up

1029W.jpg

Bill Berger on Quater Deck Watch

1029F.jpg

Robert Magill RD3  on Shore Patrol

1029B.jpg

Bill (right) and shipmates on liberty

1029I.jpg

Sonarman

1029K.jpg

Fueling at sea

1029L.jpg

Highlining Executive Officer LT Delllamura

1029M.jpg

Rough seas starboard side

1029N.jpg

Crewmen manning the lines on the fantail

1029P.jpg

Taking a break on the fantail

1029Q.jpg

Sub off the fantail

1029R.jpg

Mini Sub #2

1029S.jpg

Coming into Keywest Florida

1029T.jpg

Shark Watch during swim call

1029U.jpg

Jules Nagy CS3

1029V.jpg

Launching motor whale boat at sea

1029O.jpg

Chief Oberlander MMC
Launching a few off Cuba

1029Y.jpg

Bordeaux (Cook)

1029Z.jpg

Kellums SM3

CO1029.jpg

LCDR Warren Hamm Jr. CO 1962-63

1029B1.JPG

USS Hartley/Arc Boyaca

Dry Dock 

 

1029B2.jpg

Guatupa Colombia June 2013
The final days of the USS Hartley/ ARC Boyaca
(See Search for the Hartley Page)

1029B3.jpg
1029B4.jpg