USS JOSEPH K TAUSSIG DE 1030

 

 

Taussig1A.jpg

USS Joseph K Taussig DE-1030

Built by
New York Shipbuilding CO
Camden New Jersey

Commissioned 10 September 1957
Decommissioned 1 July 1972

TaussigPlaque1.jpg

Courtesy of
Jerry Skorch

TaussigPatch.jpg

Commanding Officers

1957 1958 LCDR R.S. Moore
1958 1959 LCDR M.D. Ward
1959 1961 LCRD K.W. Gavitt
1961 1963 LCDR G.J. Walker
1963 1965 LCDR R.D. Heeran
1965 1966 LCDR E.W. Numbers
1966 1968 LCDR G.W. Davis Jr.
1968 1970 LCDR G.W. Horsley
1970 1971 LCDR W.O. Huckabay
1971 1972 LCDR R.W. Ortengren
1972 1972 LT J.J. Ostertag

This list contains information on USS Joseph K Taussig
shipmates that have reported in or were referred to us by
others. To add your name to our mailing list or request
corrections, go to the sign up page. For additional
address information about a shipmate,
please contact

Webmaster: Marc-a@charter.net

Last Update 29 July, 2016
 

Akins Kenneth BT3 1961-64 Cookeville TN
Armstrong Walter BMCS USN (Ret )Deceased 14 May 04
Army George SFM3 1963-66 Shrewsbury MA
Barnes BTC USN (Ret) Horace BT1 1969-71 Tucson AZ
Barzee Harold 1970-73 (Deceased 8 Sept. 2007) Syracuse NY
Becker Ken GMG3 1966-68 Riverside CA
Berg Don SO2 1957-59 Southington CT
Bernelle Robert GMG3 1968-70 Piscataway NJ
Bisby Robert ETSN 1959 Menash WI
Brennan Thomas EM3 1958-59 North Babylon NY
Brodsky Tony SMSN 1961-62 Burlington KY
Brown Gerard CS3 1960-63 Stony Brook NY
Buchanan Robert MM2 1958 Dedham MA
Buckley Robert SKCM USN (Ret) SK1 1967-70 Sanford FL
Burkett Milton SK1 1965-67 Pearson GA
Burnham Rich MMCM 1962-63 Warwick RI
Cady Steven RD3 1970-71 Hudson Nh
Carigan Bob SN 1960-61 Korsor Denmark
Carroll James STG2 Banning CA
Cassel James RM2 Deceased
Castner Michael RM3 1961-63 Deceased
Christianson George LTJG 1961-62 Independence MO
Church David MM2 1966-68 DeWitt MI
Ciple Roy Midshipman Veinna VA
Collins Peter EM3 1968 Bradenton FL
Connolly Joseph SN 1959-61 Prescott AZ
Cook Robert PC3 1967-68 Sutton MA
Cope Samual 1962 Jacksonville FL
Crane Jeffrey LCDR USN (Ret) Deceased 5-5-14
Daitz Lionel SN 1968 Roanoke VA
Dalton James OTACS USN (Ret) STG3 1971-72 Greenbush ME
Daniels Frank RM3 1957-58 Greentown PA
Darling John CMD USN (Ret) LT 1966-69 Grand Rapids MI
Davis George CO 1968
Dean BMC USN (Ret) Edwin BMC 1966-69 Sumner TX
DeMocker Harold MS1 1970-72 Clermont FL
DePaolo David SN 1970-72 Milford MA
DeVallee Peter MEPO Lynbrook NY
DeVarney Bernard ETR2 1958-60 S. Burlington VT
Di Lauro Charles ETN2 1962 Milwaukee WI
Dionne Bertrand (Roger)Jr. TMSN 1960-62 Beverly MA
Dodson Mike RD Ellicott City MD
Dow Stephen SOG3 1959-61 Friday Harbor WA
Drummond Mark EMFN 1969-71 Bronx NY
Dufault Leo SM3 1962-64 NE Palm Bay FL
Dukes George SFP2 1963-65 Oldsmar FL
Edgewort Milt SW USN (Ret) STGCS 1971 West Union WV
Ellison Capt. USN (Ret) Bill LTJG 1963-65 Litchfield CT
Elwood BUC USN (Ret) William (Pat) QM3 1970-72 Lake City FL
Enlow John EM2 1966-68 Elberfeld IN
Evens Terry IC2 1960-64 Chillicothe IL
Faella Ronald RM3 1968-70 Chattaqua NY
Foltz Gus FT1 (Plank Owner) 1957 Deceased 12-91
Frank Bernie SKC USN (Ret) SK1 1964-65 Pace FL
Franklin John RMC USN (Ret) CT (RM) C 1966-68 Peterborough NH
Fried Dave GMG3 1969-71 Bloxom VA
Furtado Joseph N.Darthmouth MA
Gallagher MAC USN(Ret) Gerry BM3 1969-70 Jacksonville FL
Gaumond George LTJG 1969-70 Valdosta GA
Gardener Dick SK2 1966-69 Cranston RI
Gilmore Tom RM3 1960-62 Stuart FL
Goulet MMCS USN (Ret) Larry MM2 1969-71 Reading MA
Granados TMC USN (Ret) Javier TM2 1957-58 Portland OR (Deceased 8-30-14)
Grider James Jr. HM1 1970-72 Auburn AL
Grubb Eulous (Dick) SN 1968-70 Roanoke VA
Guitas David ET3 1971 Alpine CA
Hagstrom Carl IC 1963-65 Fritzwilliam NH
Haman William E4 1966-67 Brick NJ
Haney Tom 1964-65 Deceased
Harding Terry CS2 1966-67 Cottonwood AL
Hayfield Ernie ET2 (Plank Owner) 1957-59 East Stroudsburg PA
Heckman Glen BT3 1959-61 Deceased
Heenan Richard Dennis Capt USN (Ret) LCDR CO 1963-65 The Villages FL
Heffner Daniel SM3 & QM3 1961-63 Beach HavenTerrace NJ
Hendricks Frank RM2 1965-66 Vernon NY
Henninger Ralph SK3 1960-63 Staten Island NY
Hill Robert BT3 1957-60 (Plank Owner) Lambertville MI
Hockzema ETR2 1966-69 Newaygo MI
Hodder Arthur Jr LT 1957-58 La Jolla CA
Holcomb Thomas OSC USN (Ret) 1969-70 Gilbert MN
Holder George RM3 1969-70 Junction City KS
Holladay James "Doc" SFP2 1962 New Castle DE
Horsley George Capt USN (Ret) LCDR CO 1968-70 Jacksonville FL Deceased 14 Apr. 2008
Houston Chester LT (XO)-1962
Howard CMDR USN (Ret) John LTJG 1970-72 Virginia Beach VA
Huckabay William Capt. USN(Ret) CO 1970-71 Shreveport LA
Hudson Elmer RMMC -1963
Huffer David Mechanicsburg PA (Deceased 5 March 2015)
Humeston Ervin SOG2 1960-63 Litchfield MI
Incalcaterra Vincent GM3 1969-71 E. Strousburg PA
Jahnke Juluis FTG3 1966 Brandon FL
Jacoby Tom MM2 1962-65 Dozier AL
Jacques David FT2 1959-61 (Deceased)
Jacques Roger Wolcott CT
Jennings Jon Salem CT
Johson Ernest BT Charleston SC (Deceased 8 Sept 2009) Conway SC
Johnson Lymna DK1 1959-63 Aurora CO
Jones Donald QM2 1968-72 Chelmsford MA
Julian Hugh MM3 1957-60 Salisbury NC
Kabachenski Michael EM2 1960-61 Orwell VT
Kell Richard Capt.USN (Ret) LTJG (Eng Off.)1965-68 Hudson FL
Kelley RMC USN (Ret) Henry RM2 1966-70 San Diego CA
Kelly MMCM USN (Ret) John MM1 1957-62 Cantonment FL
Kemling Gerald PN2 1960-61 W. St. Paul MN
Kendra John SOG2 1960-63 Rocklin CA
Kilburn Godon ETR3 1968-72 Hixson TN
King Robert BT1 USN (Ret) Westville NJ
Kober Dick RM3 1950-60 Allentown NJ
Kontrovich Michael BM3 1958-60 Hazeltown PA
Larson Allan MM2 1968 Clearwater FL
Lawn Robert RD2 1958-69 Santee SC
Leers YNCS Plank Owner John YN1 1957-58 Reynoldsburg OH
Legg RMC USN(Ret) Richard RM1 1967-69 Clearfield PA
Lebel Don 1968-72 Westbrook ME
Leonard Richard ETR2 1970-72 Winston Salem NC
Litsch John BT3 1968-70 East Northport NY
Long Warren FTFN 1957-59 Salem VA
MacDonald Malcolm 1962-64 Chapel Hill NC
Mahoney USNR (Ret) Plankowner John LTJG 1957 Norwell MA
Maione Lawrence TM3 1967-68 Bloomfield NJ
Mann Herbert Jr, RDSN (OSSN) 1970-71 Belgrade ME
Martino Dominick BM3 1959-61 Clayton NC
Mathias Robert Glenville PA
Matkovic Frank EMC 1965 Ft Lauderdale FL Deceased
Mayrose Dennis FTG2 1969-71 Plainview NY
McCabe Richard SA 1960 Houston TX
McCann William LTJG 1965-66 Portsmouth RI
McKay Robert Capt USN (Ret) Deceased 18 Aug 2008 Alexandria VA
McMahon Chuck BM3 1957-58 Philadelphia PA
McPhillits James FN 1968-71 Philadeiphia PA
Medina Robert LTJG 1962-65 Skillman NJ
Michelon John EM2 1968-71 Monroe NY
Mihalsky Jerry RMSN 1970-72 Duquesne PA
Miller Richard BT3 1959-61 Breinigsville PA
Moore Capt. USN (Ret) Richard CO 1957-59 Clifton VA
Mormino Joseph BM3 1971 Alton IL
Morrison Robert Capt USN (Ret) 1957 Kailua HI (Deceased 18 Aug 2008)
Mullins Joe Church Hill TN
Nawrocki Robert EM2 1958 Gibsonia PA
Neumann Rich STG3 1970-71 Trempealeau WI
Nicholas Tom ENFN 1965-67 Plainville KS
Niemi Bill EM3 1963-67 Gwinn MI
Nullman (Shellback) Alan FN 1958-59 Lovelock NV
Nutter MMCM USN (Ret) Nelson MM 1959-63 Gallipolis OH
Nystoriak Mike 1967-70 Troy NY
O'Connor Tom HM2 1966 Memphis TN
Oldeman Thomas BM3 1967-68 Salem NH
Ontis Robert BM3 1957-59 Lexington NC
Orlin Gray Deceased 7 April 2007 Weedville PA
Peters Charlie EM2 1061-63 Malden MA
Pigeon Norm LTJG 1961-64 Belton SC
Pouche Stephen FN 1968 Galesburg IL
Pringle William 1970-72 Saginaw MI
Quist William RDSN 1962-64 Wallingford CT
Ray Terry ETR3 1968-69 Seabrook TX
Reiss Thomas USN(Ret) SK3 1958-59 N. Charleston SC
Rhodef Peter SN 1962-63 Enfield CT
Richardson Gene GMGC 1968-71 Las Vegas NV
Richardson Robert FTG1 1968 Union City CA
Riendeau Paul RD3 1966-67 Naples FL
Roberts Richard (Dick) LTJG 1958-59 Englewood FL
Roecki Richard SN 1964-66 Los Angles CA
Roman Michael IC3 1969-71 Landing NJ
Russell BT1 USN(Ret) Donald BT2 1960-64 Goose Creek SC
Ryan Thomas 1962 Deceased 12-25-13
Sailor Walter FTG2 1969-72 Staunton VA
Sala Howard (Rusty) SN 1958-60 Cannonburg PA
Sala BM1 USN (Ret) Plank Owner Henry SN 1957-60 Cannonburg PA
Sargent George RD2 1968-69 Brandon FL
Sawin Mark EM3 1966-67 Portland OR
Schler John BMSN 1961-63 Hopkinsville KY
Schneck LT USN (Ret) Thomas LT 1958-59 Bethlehem PA
Schneider Thomas YN3 Westminster CO
Sebastian Herman GM3 1958-60 Newport KY
Simpson Jack RM1 1970 Seneca SC
Sims Robert (Bob) EMFN 1959 Elkton FL
Singleton Ronald RM3 1957-59 Philadelphia PA
Skorch Jerry RM3 1961-64 Marlton NJ
Slatery GMGC USN (Ret)Plank owner Tom GM2 1957-59 St. Augustine FL
Smith Jesse RM1 1966-69 Wilmington NC
Smyth David MM2 1963-67 Newark DE
Soucy Paul MM3 1966-68 Titusville FL
Spence Edward SO2 1957-59 (Plank Owner )Middleton MA
Spenla Jay IC3 1964-65 Sarasota FL
Statzer Gordon E6 1969-72 Bristol VA
Stewart Herbert SN 1970 Manitou KU
Stouffer James SO3 1965-67 Deceased 23 May 2011Mahonet GA
Stokes Thomas SOCS 1957-60 Fort Collins CO
Stolz SK1SW USN (Ret) Plank Owner 1957-59 Altoona PA
Stum Duane FT2 1957-59 Shippensburg PA
Suida Steve RM1 1960-63
Syvarth John RM2 (Plank Owner) 1957-58 Mamaroneck NY
Taber John ENFN 1971 Marion MA
Talbot Jim LT 1961-62 Arroyo Grande CA
Tardell Richard ETN2 1971 Escondido CA
Taussig Fred LTJG 1968-69 St. Louis MO
Terry Dennis ENS 1960-61 Chesapeake VA
Thelen Frank CDR XO (Deceased 7-13-11)
Thompson John RD2 1967-68 Leesville LA
Tousignant Bob EM2 1970-71 Randolph VT
Townsend George YN2 Mt. Bethel PA
Turner BTCS USN (Ret) John BT2 1959-62 (Deceased Dec.03) Clifton Park NY
Vanderford Timothy EN2 (Deceased 1978)
Van Sise Gordon RD3 1967-71 Douglaston NY
Verner Ronald MM2 1962-65 Port Charlptte FL
Walker CAPT. USN (Ret) Grant CO 1961-63 Virginia Beach VA
Walker Robert FN 1959-61 Clermont FL
Ward CAPT. USN (Ret) Marshall CO San Diego CA
Waters Charles ETR2 1968-69 Navasota TX
Westerman Mel IC2 1959-63 Pine Grove Mills PA
White HMC USN (Ret) Clarence HMC 1960-61 Lakeland FL
Whitney Bruce FT2 1957-61 Sanborton NH
Williams Dennis HMSN 1964-65 Marysville PA
Wittaker Garry HMSN 1970-72 Poughkeepsie NY
Winn Donald RD3 1958-59 Marshfield MA
Winters Gilbert Ronald SN 1959-61 Marion MA
Womack CMDR USN (Ret) Bill LTJG 1962-64 Nashville TN (Deceased 10 Mar 2015)
Worrell William MMFN 191971-72 Pottstown PA
Yurecko John SH3 1968-70 East Brunswick NJ

Fuelling.jpg

Courtesy of
Bruce Whitney 1957-61

Fuelling-2.jpg

Courtesy of
Bruce Whitney 1957-61

MessDecks.jpg

Courtesy of
Bruce Whitney 1957-61

CO1030.jpg

LCDR Grant Walker CO 1961-63