USS JOHN WILLIS DE 1027

 

 

Willis-A.jpg

USS John Willis DE-1027

Built by
New York Shipbuilding CO
Camden New Jersey

Commissioned 21 February 1957
Decommissioned 14 July 1972

WillisPlaque.jpg

John Willis DE-1027 Plaque
Designed by
LCDR David Cummins CO 1959
and originally casted at the Brooklyn Naval Shipyard

Patch1027.jpg




Commanding Officers

1957 1958 LCDR H.O. Anson Jr.
1958 1959 LCDR D.E. Cummins
1959 1961 LCDR J.S. Gardner
1961 1962 LCDR E. Cocke
1962 1964 LCDR E.E. Woods Jr.
1964 1965 LCDR G.S.Barret
1965 1967 LCDR C.M. Plumly
1967 1968 LCDR H.C. Atwood
1968 1970 LCDR C.E. Ward
1970 1971 LCDR R.G. Zellar
1971 1972 LCDR R. Hydinger

This list contains information on USS John Willis
shipmates that have reported in or were referred to us by
others. To add your name to our mailing list or request
corrections, go to the sign up page. For additional
address information about a shipmate,
please contact

Webmaster: Marc-a@charter.net

Last Update  22 October, 2016

Addio Pasquale SM 1959 Scranton PA
Aldrich HMC USN (Ret) Kenneth HMC 1961-62 Cape Girardeau MO
Allen Russel IC3 1966-68 Attica OH
Almond Thomas FN 1957-60 Brewster NY
Ames Leslie STG3 1963-64 Parksville MO
Andrea Paul SN 1960 Bayone NJ
Anson Henry Jr Capt.USN(Ret) CO 1957-59 Pensacola (FL Deceased 11 Nov 09)
Arena Joseph MM3 1958-62 Framingham MA
Armstrong Clyde Jr. (Bill) RD3 1968 Littleton CO
Aro Harold DMSN 1969 Corcoran MN
Atwood Henry C. Capt.USN (Ret) CO 1967-68 Virginia Beach VA
Averma Vincent XO 1966-67 McLean VA
Bagley Hollis BT1 1963-69 Stockton Springs ME
Baker Bill BT3 E. Bloomfield NY
Baker Walter 1962-63 New Haven CT (Deceased 10 May 1999)
Baptiste Len QM2 1970-71 Fairfax Station VA
Barber Richard BT2 1965-69 Torrington Ct
Barnes Thomas (Tom) CAPT USNR(Ret) ENS. 1962-63 Vienna VA
Barret Bruce LTJG 1960-61 Albuquerque MN
Beaver USN (Ret) Harold RD1 1957-61 Hixson TN
Beaver Wayne RD1 1962-64 Jacksonville FL.
Belk Ernest MCPO USN (Ret) Deceased 10 Dec 1999
Benoit Gary RMSN 1970-72 Gardiner ME
Bernardo Donald QM2 USN (Ret)1959-60 So. Yarmouth MA
Blankenship, Jr HMC USN (Ret) Wiley T HMC 1960-61 Middletown RI
Breault (Plank Owner) Robert BT3/C 1957-59 Frankston TX Deceased 10-9-04
Brohel John FTSN 1958-59 Dunstable MA
Brown Gary BT2 1971-72 Pleasant Vally CT
Browning John LTJG 1964-66 Waynesboro VA
Bryan James SN 1969 Tampa FL
Bunting, Jr Roy SM1 1966-67 Frankfurt KY
Burns Gene E3 1967-69 The Villages FL
Butz Larry MM3 1969-70
Cannon William GM1 1957 Dunedin FL Deceased 2003
Capon Anthony LTJG 1969-72 Ebensburg PA
Carden (Plank Owner) Luther EM2 1957-58 Winchester VA
Carr Vernon EN3 1966-68 Cortland OH
Carson James YN2 1963-67 Cleveland TX
Cartland Robert Oxford NY
Casino Fred SN 1963-64 Wilmington DE
Castle Robert SK3 1956-58 Palm Harbor FL 
Chang Raymond EM2 1960-62 Hilo HI
Clark Earl (Buzz) RD31960-62 Auburn PA (Deceased 20 Apr. 2011)
Coates Raymond CW04 USNR(Ret) 1969-71 Egg Harbor Township NJ
Cocke CAPT. USN (Ret) Edgar CO 1960-62 Chester NY
Connell STGC USN (Ret) Lou (Bucky) STG1 1969-70 Waterman NY
Cooney FCCM USN (Ret) Patrick 1958 Gloucester Point VA
Corbin Chuck BM3 1966-68 Flower Mound TX
Corcoran Thomas (Tom) LTJG 1967-69 Lakeland FL
Corman Clarence MM2 1969-71 Tuscon AZ
Crandall Robert Reister Township MD (Deceased 18 November 2014)
Crook CDR USNR (Ret) James 1966-68 S. Dartmouth, MA
Crossland Tim BM3 1970-72 Cuyahoga Falls OH
Cruickshank James LTJG 1969-70 Needham MA
Cuddy John 1960-62 Ardsley NY
Cummins David Capt USN(Ret) LCDR CO 1958-59 Sarasota FL
Cunningham LT USN (Ret) James LT 1962-63 Annapolis MD
Dansereau Robert SN 1962 Marlboro MA
Davies Daniel RM3 1964-65 Rural Vally PA
Deck Fred BT3 1956-59 (Plank Owner) Lafayette IN (Deceased 2015)
Dennis John LTJG 1958-59 Ednicott NY
Devins George Hartford VT
Diaz Joe SHP3 1967-68 San Juan PR
Dickenson CSC USN (Ret) Houston CSC 1958-61 Winchester VA
Dixon Lou RD2 1957-58 (Plank Owner) Muscle Shoals AL
Drye Jay Otis BT 1954 Tulsa/Oakhurst OK
Duerr John BT2 1961-66 Taberg NY
Dunn James SN 1965-66 Simpsonville SC
Durkee EMCS USN (Ret) Frank EMC 1968-72 Marlboro MA
Durling Ronald FTG2 1959-60 Redlands CA
Dwyer Philip MM3 1960-62 So. Grafton MA
Elgar William 1961-62 Acushnet MA
Ferguson Harold IC3 1964-67 Paramus NJ
Ferrara Charles GM 1970 Deceased 10-22-14
Flowers Dale LT USN (Ret) 1966-67 Cantonment FL
Foley Jeremiah (Jerry) LT 1963-66 McKinleyville CA
Fontano Richard BT2 1966-67 Newton MA
Forsyth Larry LTJG 1965-68 Columbia SC
Fraizer Thomas (Tom) LTJG 1968-71 Fort Collins CO
Frankford William Jr. SMSN 1958-60 New Providence PA
Frye Ronald SN 1956-68 Eau Claire WI
Gagnon Clement PC3 1958-62 Old Orchard Beach ME
Gallagher Charles CS3 1969-70 Grenloch NJ
Gardner James S. LCDR CO 1959-61 UT (Deceased)
Garrison Lawrence (Frog) BT2 Deceased 10 Dec. 08
Garrison Mark LT 1967-70 Needham MA
Gifford Wayne STG1 1967 Deceased 1968
Gillespie Daniel CS3 1968-69 East Brunswick NJ
Gilliems Warent GMGC 1968-69 Stamford CT
Gleason John RM2 1966-68 Berkeley Lake GA
Gloss Mike RD3 1964-65 Palmyra PA
Goff Paul SN 1963-64 Bellaire OH
Goldbach Timothy BMSN 1969 Reading PA
Gondak David LTJG 1968-70 Doylestown PA
Green John BT3 1966-69 Harrison MI
Griffin Thomas SK 1968 Norfolk VA
Guisto Richard SN 1958-62 Sun City AZ
Hall Charles BT1 1968 Hobart NY
Hall PC1 USN (Ret) Fred PC1 1956-57 Riverside RI
Hammock LCDR ( USN Ret) Charles YN3 1959-61 Louisville KY
Handy Richard FN 1959-62 Warwick RI
Harlow Bud BTSN 1959-62 Woodstock VT
Harrod Dennis PO3 1965-67 Wapakoneta OH
Hart Neil STG2 1966-68 Cameron Park CA
Harter Lloyd (Bud) SFP3 1959-61 Oakdale PA.
Harvey USN (Ret) Kenneth EMCM 1965-68 Tuscon AZ
Hayes James GMG3 1965-67 Glen Falls NY
Hemphill Marcus SM3 1969-71 Oxon Hill MD
Henry Danny 1965-66 Deceased 11-19-03
Hertwick Keith ET 1958 Skokie IL
Hewitt Melvin YN3 1965-66 Alpharetta GA
Hill Alan LT 1963-65 Blue Bell PA
Hobbs Michael MM2 1966-69 Milford MA
Holcomb Thomas OSC USN 1971-72 Gilbert MN
Holloway David YN1 1961-62 Warwick RI
Horvath Julius 1966-68 Bethlehem PA
House RMC USN (Ret) Donald RMC 1965-68 Sayer PA
Hughes William RM2 1966 Bloomfield IN
Hunt, CAPT. USN (Ret) William 1968-69 Bowman SC
Jackson Eugene CSC3 1964-67 Wayneville OH
Kahle David 1969-71 Clarksville TN
Kaplan CW04 USN (Ret) Donavan SOG2 1957-61 Copperas Cove TX Deceased 2001
Kauffman CharlesUSN(Ret) 1957-59 Virginia Beach VA (Deceased 17 June 2008)
Kearney Peter YN3 1959-61 Southgate MI
Keister John SH2 1968-70 Norridgewock ME
Keleher John LT 1964-67 Ocean City NJ
Keleti Steve LTJG 1957-59 New Carrollton MD
Kidwell Donnelly Fairmont WV
Kienow Dennis BT3 1962-65 Aberdeen SD
Kirk Donald STG2 1969-71 Clifton VA
Klanko Don SOG2 1959-62 Ansonia CT
Kornfield George BTFN 1971-72 Jones MI
Kruse Harold ET1 USN (Ret) ET3 1969-70 Janesville MN
Lake Elmer IC3 1958-59 Jericho VT
Lasher CW0 USN (Ret) James FN 1960-61 Girard PA
Lawson Grant CECS USN (Ret) (Plank Owner) GMSN 1957-59 Plant City FL
Lawson Robert SOG3 1959-61 Mason MI
Lear Thomas RDC 1962-67 N Pembroke MA
Lemieux John MM2 Spring TX
Litza SKCS USN (Ret) Robert SK1 1958-61 Gainesville FL
LLoyd Dale SFP21963-66 Toledo OH
Lombard Donald RMC USN (Ret) RM1 1965-66 Wareham MA
Love T C SK3 1969-70 Manchester NH
Lucas Bill GMSN 1958-60 West Henrietta NY
Mack Dave RD3 1958-61 Chicopee MA
Maleckas Gerald SK3 1960-62 Springfield MA
Mannion Joe USN (Ret) Amarillo TX (Deceased 29 Apr. 2002)
Marucci Donald MM3 1957-58 (Plank Owner) Flydell LA
Masterson Fedrick CMD USN (Ret) 1967-68 Seattle WA (Deceased 10 Nov 2001)
McCarthy William Dunn NC
McGee HMC USN (Ret) Virgil HMC 1966-68 Deceased 11 June 2005
McManes A. Spencer Alpharetta GA
McNamara John 1963-65 Exton PA
McWhirter CDR USN (Ret) Michael 1971 Las Vegas NV
Mehus PN1 USN (Ret) Arlo PN1 1961-65 Coronado CA Deceased 2003
Melnikoff Stephen LTJG 1968-69 Arlington VA
Merrifield Dave RD3 1970-72 Pittsburgh PA
Middaugh AW1 USNR (Ret) Edward STG3 1966-68 Glenolden PA
Midolo Sebastian SO3 1971-72 Naugatuck CT
Miller Dean 1957-59 Liberty PA (Deceased 23 July 2006)
Miller Gerald RD2 1961-62 Reading PA
Miller Richard MM2 1961-63 Doylestown OH
Milliken USN (Ret) Thomas QM3 1958-62 Middleburg FL
Mitkowski Thomas MR3 1964-65 Howell NJ
Mitterando Rich CSSN 1960-61 Phillipsburg NJ
Moisan Bart BT 1959 (Deceased) NH
Moran Bill MM3 1962-64 Newark DE
Moreno Orben CS1 USN(Ret)CS2 1960 Elizabeth City NC
Morgiewicz Daniel Deceased
Mountford Edward XO Silverthorne CO
Mueller Mark LTJG 1968-70 Spooner WI
Muenick Ollie MM2 1969-73 Akron OH
Murray John BM3 1966-68 Waterford NY
Murin MM1 USN (Ret) Deluco (Duke) MM1 1969-71 Tucson AZ
Musbaum Bill QM 1959 Hemstaed area NY
Nacosyn Michael RD3 1966-68 Orchard Park NY
Navaretta Stephen LT 1968-71 Port St Lucie FL
Nelson Robert BM2 1957 Orlando FL
Nemchik George LTJG 1965-67 Jacksonville FL
Newman Don RD3 1970-71 Grand Prairie TX
Niemoth Dwayne
Noel Gerald YN3 1969 Ridley Park PA
Norgaard Clark SN (Plank Owner) 1957
Nussbaum William QM2 1959-62 Huntington NY
O'Brien Clifford BM2 1960-63 Collingswood NJ
O'Keefe (Plank Owner) Bill LTJG 1956-58 Dedham MA
Olson Lee RM2 1960-62 Sarasota FL
O'Neill Edward LTJG 1969-71 Weston CT
Otto Carl MM3 1957-60 (Plank Owner) Palmer MA
Page Rick BM 1969 Danbridge TN
Perkins James LT 1972-73 Prince Fred MD
Pero John SK2 1966-69 Stone Ridge NY
Peters Jeffery MMFN 1962 Speedway IN
Peters Thomas EM3 1965-66 Lafayette LA
Petersen Gregory DK3 1968-72
Peterson Harlan MM3 1966-68 Swansea MA
Pettet Eugene EN3 1961-63 Lake Hill NY
Plumly CAPT. USN (Ret) Charles 1965-68 Virginia Beach VA
Rafus Gerald ET3 1958-61 Cochituate MA (Deceased)
Rankin Chuck LTJG 1970-72 Columbus TX
Rayer Phillip RDSN 1966-67 Mesa AZ
Reynolds Barry ST1 1958-61 Durham NY
Reynolds Ronnie SM3 1963 Houston TX
Ridenhour Thomas QM3 1961-62 Shelby OH
Riendeau Paul RD3 1967-68 Naples FL
Rinck Ronald (Dutch)FT2 1957-59 Tannerville PA
Rinehart John EN3 1962-63 Petersburg NJ
Robbins Don RM3 1962-64 Warwick NY
Bobie Everett 1958 Deceased 7-6-14
Robison Charles FN 1968-70 Falling Waters WV
Rock Gordon (Mail Officer) Plank Owner 1957-60 (Deceased) Hudson MA
Rock Peter Middlebury CT
Rock Warren (Cook) Plank Owner 1957-60 (Deceased) Hudson MA
Rockwell Robert LTJG 1970-72 York PA
Rodgers John DKCM USN(Ret)DK2 1960-61 Elizabeth City NC
Rush Dale BT 1956-59 Aledo TX
Schmitt Robert BTFN 1969-71 Cheektowaga NY
Schroeder Robert STG2 1970-72 St. Charles MO
Schutte Ed RM3 1967-70 Los Lunas NM
Scullen Tom MMCM 1969-70 Portsmouth RI
Shade Donald MM3 1962-63 Jamestown NY
Sharpe Alexander SN 1970-72 East Windsor NJ
Shebest Gerald SOG3 1961-63 Milford DE
Sipple Hank Maj.US Army (Ret) ETN2 1968-69 Lawrence KS
Skibinski Pat MM2 1957-59 Marienville PA
Slupski Dan ETSN 1965-66 Erie PA
Smith Richard BT3 1957-59 (Plank Owner) Johnson City NY
Snow Patrick Rochester NH
Soltis Richard SK3 1959-60 Geneva OH (Deceased 12 Mar 2012)
Spart Kenneth RD2 1960-63 Conway AR
Stanek James FN 1967-68 Cliffside Park NJ
Stanley MMCM USN (Ret) Thomas MM 1966-68 Jeffersonville IN
Stanwood HMC USN (Ret) Lester HM1 1971-72 Standish ME
Steckler James SK2 1957-61 New Port PA
Stevens Varce RDC Elizabethton VA (Deceased 8 Jan 2000)
Stiers Carl FM 1956-58 Tucson AZ
Stiles Jim RD3 1970-71 Baraboo WI
Stone Richard QM3 1969-72 Machanicsburg PA
Striagn EM3 1958-60 (Deceased 1960's)
Terrell Auther RD2 1957-59 Hurst TX
Thome Richard QM3 1960-61 City Island NY
Thompson Earl MS2 1966-68 Wadesboro NC
Todd Jim Chief Eng. 1960-62 McLean VA
Toms Jim RD2 1966-68 Seagoville TX
Tower Marvin CDR USN (Ret) ENS Deceased 1-20-14
Tyler Harold (Buddy) MMFN 1969-70 Katonah NY
Urbanas Paul YNSN 1965-67 Wyoming PA
Vadnais Jerry SM 1959 Warwick RI
Valentine Charles DC3 1958-61 Medford MA
Van DenDriessche Donald SK 1956-58 Deceased 12-10-13
Van Houteghen (Plank Owner) Victor BMSN 1956-59 Roseville MI Deceased 10-19-04
Voishnis MMC USN (Ret) Plank Owner George MM 1957-59 Atkinson NH
Wack Lou RM3 1969-71 Victoria MN
Warden BT1 USN (Ret) Clarence BT1 1969 New Orleans LA
Wechensky Randy FTG2 1966-69 Concord NH
White Richard SM 1959-61 Staten Island NY Deceased 9-23-07
Whitson Thomas GM2 1966-69 Huntley IL
Willis Mrs Winfrey Commissioning Sponsor Nashville TN
Wilson Geoffrey RD2 1963-66 Avon Lake OH
Wise Ell Dee GMSN 1962-63 Beach Island SC
Wise James SA 1965 (Deceased Date Unknown)
Windsor Robert EM2 1968-71 Peabody MA
Wolf Harold CS2 1963-65 Camarillo CA
Woods E.E.Jr.Capt USN(Ret)CMD (CO)1962-64 Deceased 1996
Wood CDR USN(Ret) Harris LTJG 1960-63 Alexandria VA
Wright Jim SN (Plank Owner) 1957-60 Long Beach CA
Young Harold BM1 1961 Adelphia NJ
Young Rev. Tim ETN3 1966-68 Emmanus PA
Zellar Raymond RADM USN(Ret) LCDR CO 1970-71

1027-1A.jpg

Fred Deck BTFN (1959)
Air Conditioning Panel

1027-3A.jpg

Richard Smith BT3 (1959)
Cleaning Loovers on Stack

1027-2A.jpg

R.L. Creekmore BT3 (1959)
M Div Compartment

1027B1.jpg

Bob Burrough FN July 1958