USS LESTER DE 1022

 

 

LesterGTMOJpeg-A.jpg

USS Lester DE-1022

Built by
Defoe Shipbuilding CO
Bay City Michigan

Commissioned 14 June 1957
Decommissioned 14 December 1973

LesterPlaque.jpg




Patch1022.jpg

Commanding Officers

1957 1958 LCDR A.P. Slaff
1958 1959 LCDR A.R. OlsenJr.
1959 1961 LCDR C.R. Tallent
1961 1963 LCDR R. Stringfellow
1963 1964 LCDR W.H. DeMers II
1964 1965 LCDR F.S. Conlon
1965 1967 LCDR J.J. Clarkin
1967 1970 LCDR W.T. Piotti Jr
1970 1972 LCDR S.H. Edwards
1972 1973 LCDR R.L. Freehill
1973 1973 LCDR J.J. Hanley

This list contains information on USS Lester shipmates
that have reported in or were referred to us by others.
To add your name to our mailing list or request
corrections, go to the sign up page.
For additional address information about a shipmate,
please contact

Webmaster: Marc-a@charter.net

Last Update 17 April, 2014

Akers John HN 1970-71 McCallan AL
Akins Louis ETN3 1966-67 Palatine IL.
Anderson Garry SN 1969-70 Livonia MI
Arsenault Marc ET2 1961-62 Charlton MA
Babingau Henry BT3 1958-60 (Deceased)
Baggott Donald RD2 1960-61 New City NY
Bailey Glenn BT3 1957-58 Canton OH
Baisch Denny MM 1970 Canton MI
Baron Danny HM3 1972-73 Hendersonville TN
Barrett Peter LTJG 1958-59 Bellevue WA
Barth Robert SN 1959-60 Perryopolis PA
Bartlett William GMSN 1969-71 Dallas GA
Bassett Merlon OS3 1971-73 W.Brookfield MA
Beckwith MS1 USNR (Ret) Duane CS2 1972-73 Vancouver WA
Bell Rodney SN 1961-62 walker WV
Betz Paul TM2 1957 Ladson SC
Biles George XO 1963-64 Pittsburgh PA
Billman Brian OS2 1971-73 Jonestown PA
Binner Ben SO3 1959-61 Lake Mary FL
Bivans Claude SF1 (Deceased 1974)
Bivans Earl EM3 1958-60 Belton MO
Black John LT 1961-64 Jackson NJ
Boutwell USN (Ret) Carleton Ensign 1959-60 Tewksbury MA
Bowes Edward RD3 1957-59 Deltona FL
Bracco Gerry EM 1964 Freeport NY
Brady Charles SN 1957-58 Red Bank NJ (Deceased 24 July 1958) 
Bragg RMCS USN (Ret) Larry RM3 1962 Covington WA
Buchanan William EMC USN (Ret)1959-61 Mercer PA
Buckley Clarence SOG2 1961-64 Springfield MO
Bush Charles MM3 1972-73 (Decom) Virginia Beach VA
Butler Horace BMC USN (Ret) Gulfport MS
Brophy Michael BT2 1962-64 Stony Point NY
Byrd Bobby QMC USN (Ret) Plank Owner QM2 1957-58 Chesapeake VA
Campbell Mike RD1 1967-70 St. Johns FL
Cannella Jerry SK3 1969-70 Hazlet NJ
Carlino Angelo CSC Johnston RI
Carmin Stan STG1 1971-72 Virginia Beach VA (Deceased 7 June 2009)
Carney Cecil RD2 1957-60 Cave Spring GA
Carvey Gerald Virginia Beach VA
Cegelis BTC USN (Ret) Richard BTC 1958-60 Annandale VA
Cerwick Don RM2 (Plank Owner) 1957-59 IA
Chastain Lynn QM1 1971-73 Cleveland TN
Chavez Amarante YN2 1963-64 Albuquerque NM
Christopher John MM3 1957-58 Bronx NY
Claycomb (Plank Owner) Joseph MM1 1957-60 Johnstown PA
Cole OS1 USN(Ret) Lee OT1 1972-73 Laughlin NV
Clothier Bill ATCM USN (Ret) HT1 1971-73 (Decomm) Winterville NC
Condon Douglas FTG2 1972-74 Rockville Center NY
Conlon Pat QM3 1959-61 Ansonville NC
Conning Bruce QM1 1967-68 Hawley PA
Connolly Thomas PNCS USN (Ret) SN 1972-Decom Fredericksburg VA
Cook James SN 1966-70 Port Henry NY
Cooke George LTJG 1970-71 Old Greenwich CT
Couture Frank SFFN 1969-71 Clinton Township MI
Crawford William LT (XO) 1961-63 Longmont CO
Crawley Clarence E4 1969-71 Columbia TN
Critoria Gordon BT3 1956-58 Deceased 4 Feb 1998
Crowley Terry FA 1963-65 Kissimmee FL
Cullen Jerry RMSN 1962-64 Brooksville FL
Culpepper CDR USN(Ret) LT (OPS) 1956-58 (Plank Owner) Bradenton FL
Curylo James ET3 1960-62 Santa Clara CA
Dailing Larry FTG3 1961-62 Flat Rock MI
Daum Jim YN2 1960-62 Newman GA
Davis James EMFN 1959-63 Brockton MA
Davis John SM1 1962-64 Star NC
Deeds Tom 1972-73 Hornell NY
DeGray (Plank Owner) Bruce TM3 1957-59 Amston CT
Delling Robert 1958-60 Malden MA
Demers William CO 1963-64 Pine Hurst NC
Demers William CO 1963-64 Alexandria NH
Di Lauro Charles ETN2 1962 Milwaukee WI
Dimonte EMCS USN (Ret) Robert EM1 1971-72 Pensacola FL
Doty Michael MM2 1960-62 Kewanna IN
Doyle Chuck FTG3 1965-67 Gilbert AZ
Doyle William 1965-66 Monroe NY
Dube Henry (Hank) BT3 1958-60 Vernon CT
Duchemin Emile FN 1963 Sag Harbor NY
Duell Holland LTJG 1968-70 Sheridan WY
Dunlap Raymond MM2 1957-59 Uxbridge MA
Dyer Greg OTA1 (Ret)1971-72 Leighton UK
Edmunds Donald ENCSW USNR (Ret) EN3 1963-64 West Milton OH
Edwards Steven LCDR 1970 Falls Church VA
Elifritz Tom BT1 USN (Ret) BT3 1971-73 Laura OH
Emerick Tom RDSN 1960-61 Allentown PA
Eppinger Albert EM2 Edison NJ (Deceased 27 Dec 2008) 
Erickson Richard ET1 1970-71 Kingston MA
Estrada CW04 USN(Ret) Ronald ET3 1966-67
Etter Paul LTJG 1970-71 Rockville MD
Exline BMC USN (Ret) Plank Owner Frank BMC 1957-58 Pleasant Hill IA
Faulds Bill TM3 1966-68 Murrels Inlet SC
Farah Sy RD2 1967-68 Miami FL
Feeney Daniel STGSN 1973 Quechee VT.
Ferrando Harold CPO USN (Ret) Brookville FL (Deceased 11 Nov. 2009)
Fisher Henry SN (Plank Owner) 1957 Bethlehem PA
Fogarty Ken SMSN 1962-64 Stratford CT (Deceased 4 Mar.2005)
Ford Otis MM2 1957-60 Southboardman MI
Frazier William BT 1969 Bellefontaine OH
Frovarp YNCS USN (Ret) Murland YN1 1965 Coleharbor ND
Gajewski Gregory SN 1963-65 Kenmore NY
Goddeau William OS3 1972-73 Keene NH
Gallager Patrick PN1  New Providence PA (Deceased Dec 2004)
Gallo Jerry PC3 1961 Broomfield CO
Gates John Jr. RADM USN (Ret) 1958-59 Northkingstown RI (Deceased26 Jan 2004)
Giannotti Gino LTJG 1972-73 Austin TX
Gibson Robert SK1 (Plank Owner) 1956-58 Norfolk VA
Giesemann Fredrick(Rick) SM2 1970-72 Texas City TX
Goldberg Louis Jr 1957-59 (Plank Owner) The Colony TX
Graeff Robert RDM2 1959 Tremont PA
Gregory Michael MM2 1972-73 Port St. Lucie FL
Grofils CAPT USN (Ret) Eric 1964-66 Williamsburg VA
Grauman Chuck RM3 1971-73 (Decomm) Deer River MN
Haddock Jim Capt. USN(Ret) LTJG 1971-73 Bath ME
Hagan John MCPO USN (Ret) ET 1971 Ashville NC
Hampton James MMCM USN(Ret) MM2 1959-65 Boerne TX
Hanley Capt.USN (Ret) James J. CO (Decom) 1973 Chesapeake VA
Hanscom Ralph BT2 1957-59 Melrose MA ( Deceased 19 May 2007)
Hansen Dick SN 1959-61 Auburndale FL
Hardesty Jack IC3 1970-73 Baltimore MD
Harlach Michael QM3 1961-63 Newfane NY
Harper David BT2 1961-64 Chester PA Deceased
Harrington BTCM USN (Ret) Plank Owner 1957-59 Deceased 17 Aug 1992
Hartley USNR (Ret) Rick RD2 1070-72 Jacksonville FL
Hayes Louis MM 1963-67 Frankfort IL
Hayes Patrick SN 1961-63 Williamsville NY
Heath Earl RD3 1960-61 Auburn NY
Hebb Larry IC3 1958-60 Wolfeboro NH
Hehn B.F. ENS 1961-63
Herring Bill BT2 1961-62 Killen AL
Hewitt James STG2 1966-69 Virginia Beach VA
Hicks Raymond SN 1972-73 Wellington OH
Hocking James BM3 1970 East Falmouth MA
Hoffay Thomas PO3 1960-62 Troy NY
Holsten John (Dick) RM2 1957-59 (Plank Owner) Clearwater FL Deceased 3-11-09
Homan Charles ETN2 1971-73 Sherwood AR
Honea Robert MM2 1970-71 Houston TX
Hons John ETRSN 1961-64 Central Islip NY
Hough David SH3 1964-66 Clairtown PA
Howard Wyman CAPT. USN (Ret) LT XO 1972-74 Alexandria VA
Hudson John ETN3 1966-68 Byron GA
Hyde Ronald DSH2 1968-70 Williamson NY
Isabelle Jean MM 1963 Canton OH
Jackson Richard RD3 1969-72 Littleton MA
Jacoby Jay GMGSN 1960-64 Pottsville PA
Jahnke Juluis FTG3 1969 Brandon FL
Jeanson Scott RM3 1971-73 (Decomm) White Bear Lake MN
Jillard William (LCDR USNR Ret) LTJG 1960-61 Bellevue WA
Johnk Ronald SSSN 1963-65 Schuler NB
Johnson Peter OTC (ITTAS Team) 1970 Guntersville AL
Jones Harry OT 1971 Findlay OH
Jones Howard E6 1969 North Liberty IN
Jones Ora SN 1966-68 Destin FL
Jones Ted RD3 1957 Little Meadows PA
Jones STC USN (Ret) Mason STC 1967-69 Clover VA
Kabachenski Michael EM2 1962 Orwell VT
Kitchen Samuel MM3 1958-60 Flourtown PA
Kitchen Plank Owner Robert MM3 1957-59 Philadelphia PA
Kittle Steve RM2 1961-63 New York NY
Knouse Kurt Elloree SC
Kohn Robert SOG3 1961-63 Santa Barbara CA
Krawczewicz Larry 1959 Middle Heights OH
Kronk Courtney LTJG 1970-72 North Olmsted OH
Lamm Richard 1956-67 Elkton MD
Lander David BTFN 1958-59 Deceased 1995
Lander (Plank Owner) Larry RM2 1957-59 St. Petersburg FL
Landry Joe SN 1969-70 No Attleboro MA
Lang Robert TM 1963-65 Maybrook NY
Laraby Jim RM2 1970-73 Acworth Ga
Launsford James MMC USN (Ret) MMC 1971-73 Rulo NE
Lawing Charles RD3 1972-74 Kannapolis NC
Lawrence John EM3 1970-71 Alexandria VA
Lawton Bruce SM3 1962-64 Concord CA
Lawton Gerard (Gerry) CDR USN (Ret)  RD3 1966-68 Saluda NC
Lee William SH3 1965-67 Richmond VA
Lepak MM1 USN (Ret) Joe MM1 1973 Brandon FL
Levins Leslie SM3 1957-59 Biloxi MS
Lindquist Charles 1969-73 Youngsville PA (Deceased 5 June 2011)
Lindquist Tom OT2 1970-72 Pleasantville PA
Linebaugh IC3 1971-74 Rochelle IL
Lunsford CPO USN (Ret) James 1969-70 Rulo NE
Lyon Michael LTJG 1972-74 Houston TX
Machamer Ivan SCRD USN (Ret) Plank Owner 1956-60 Norfolk VA
Mack Joe SN 1957-59 Felton PA
Magazu BMCM USN (Ret) Louis BM2 1963-67 Big Pine Key FL
Mahaffey Fredrick BT2 1958-60 Ottumwa IO (Deceased 1 Oct 1970)
Maitland James LTJG 1965-67 Millersville MD
Manth Lawrence1956-57 Bismark ND (Deceased 10 Dec 2006)
Martindale Billy RM3 1969 Randleman NC
Martino Paul LTJG 1961-64 Plymouth MA
Mayhew Michael STG3 1966-68 Maurertown VA
McKenna Dick Ltjg 1963-65 San Pedro CA
McKeon David RD2 1959-61 Trappe PA
McLarney Joseph Mesa AZ
Mede Roger MM2 1959-62 Las Cruces NM
Meek Donald CMD USN (Ret) XO (Deceased 10 Oct 1979)
Meller Robert 1960-63(Deceased 1993)
Miller III Nick FTGFN 1966 Rootstown OH
Moore Charles Sr.1967 Marietta GA (Deceased 11 June 2012)
Moore James LTJG (Plank Owner) 1957-58 Dagsboro DE
Moran Paul MM 1973 Abilene TX
Mottola Theorore GM1 1958 Roslindale MA (Deceased)
Myers Kenneth RDSN 1964-65 Alto MI
Myers Terry SM3 1968 Vero Beach FL
Murphy Tom YN2 1971-73 Gilbertville PA
Nagy Stephen FTSN 1961-63 Columbus OH
Nicholson Edwin LTJG 1961-62 North Kingstown RI
Nickerson Craig MMFN 1966-68 Wheeling WV
Nitz Albert SM 1959-61 Akron OH
Nolan Robert RD3 1961-63 Cambridge NY
Noonan George SH3 1968-70 Hebron CT
Nowling Bill SK3 1960-63 San Diego CA
Novak Mark IC2 1969-71 Janesville MN
Nugent Russell FTG3 1962-65 Buffalo NY
O'Brien Robert RD2 1970-72 Baldwinsville NY
O'Donnell Thomas RD2 1958-62 Cazenovia NY
Olsen, Jr. Capt. USN (Ret) Alfred C O 1958-59 Falls Church VA
Osburn BTCM USN (Ret) Plankowner Richard BT2 1957-60 Brunswick GA
Payne Bruce EN3 1967-71 Deceased
Peacock GM1 USN (Ret) Larry GM3 1969-72 Cochran GA
Pearson Roland RD2 1966 Theodore AL
Pierce Fred GMC USN (Ret) GM2 (Plank Owner) 1957-61
Poisson Paul RM3 1970-73 Virginia Beach VA
Poole Michael RD3 1970-72 Sully IA
Portsmouth RI
Pont William MM3 1964-66 Norfolk VA
Potti Walter VADM (USN RET) LCDR 1967-70 Midland VA
Powers William HT2 1970-72 Rockford IL
Prevento NCCS USN (Ret) Andy CS3 1962 Altoona PA
Priest Mark 1971-73 Fairport NY
Provost (Decommission crew) Raymond 1971-73 Imperial Beach CA
Rago Jim RM3 1960-61 Lancaster PA
Ramnytz Alex 1969-72 Akron OH
Redfern Raymond EN3 1957 Enid OK Deceased
Reed Orin FNBT (Plank Owner) 1957 Roanoke VA Deceased 25 May 2012
Reicherter 1960 (Deceased)
Reinhard Robert YN3 1964-65 Cumberland MD
Rempel Richard RM3 1971-74 Clinton Twp MI
Richardson Robert FTG2 1964 Union City CA
Ridgell Bobby Lexington SC
Roberts Capt USN (Ret) Plank Owner Ned LTJG 1957-59 San Diego CA
Rock RMC USN (Ret) Ivan RMC 1959-62 West Carrollton OH
Rolich Paul LTJG 1972-74 Monroe OH
Rollman Jim (Rollo) SOG2 1958-62 Cumming GA Deceased 6 Oct 08
Rounds Ken MM2 1957-59 Henderson NV
Roush EM1 USN(Ret) Plank Owner Herman EM 1956-59 Naples ME
Rowden VADM USN (Ret) William LT 1959-61 Lancaster PA
Rush HMC USN (Ret) James MHC 1970-72 Lake Havasu City AZ
Sabatino Nicholas 1971-72 Deceased 1987 Puerto Rico
Sample Joseph ET3 1966-67 Red Lion PA
Sanders (Tony) Thornton LTJG 1963-65 Charlottesville VA
Sands Thomas CPO 1963 Philadelphia PA
Schroeder BT1 USN (Ret) Willi BT1 1072-73 Inverness FL
Schalek Fredrick SN 1959-61 Woodbine NJ
Sehl Robert BTFN 1957-58 (Plank Owner) Nashville TN
Sells Gary (Plank Owner) 1957-60 Bombay Beach CA
Sensbach Howard EM3 1958-59 Maryville TN
Shields Donald YN3 1971-73 (Decomm) Oak Lawn IL
Silver Sanford HTFA 1072 Eugene OR
Spaulding Richard SK 1970 San Diego CA
Spicer Dennis BMSN0 1971-73 Brookline NY
Stark Richard DC3 1958-62 Nokesville VA
Stringfellow CMRD USN(Ret) Reid LCDR CO 1961-1963 Deceased 1996
Sulkowski John ET2 1958-60 N Providence RI
Suto Andrew ICFN 1966-67 Midlothian VA
Sweeny MSCS USN (Ret) Ray MS2 1964-66 Nolfolk VA
Swindell Frank CS2 1962 Cape Coral FL
Taylor Stephen SK3 1966-68 El Paso TX
Tegano Frank 1960
Theetge George RMC USN (Ret) RM1 1963-65 Hornsby TN
Thibault Brian RD3 1972-73 Houston TX
Tobin William BT 1957-60 Venice FL
Townsend Luther OT2 1972-73 (Decom)Clarence NY
Tracey Ronald SK 1969 Cumberland RI
Tuirok Rodolfo CS3 1970-72 Cranston RI
Tuttle BM2 USN (Ret) Robert BM2 1961-63 Worcester MA
Urbati Francis QM3 1957-59 Hingham MA
Valek Mark SN 1972-73 (Decomm)
Vallejos Roy PO2 1971-73 San Diego CA
Van Wagenen Le Grande MM3 1959 Parlin NJ
Vicchio Frank E-6 1956-57 Baltimore MD
Ward Patrick
Ward EMC USN (Ret) John EMC 1960-65 Whitman MA
Washington Richard BM2 1970-72 Corfu NY
Watkins David SOG3 1969-70 Hillsboro TX
Watkins James lll SOG3 1957-58 Wichita KS
Watson Darryl FTG2 1962-63 Baldwin LI NY
Wegrzynek Steven RD2 1959-62 North Port FL
Wierling Albert SN 1962-64 Coral Springs FL
Whitaker Daniel DC 1962 Hartford CT
Whyte Jim OT3 1972-73 Red Bank NJ
Williamson Stanley PO1 USN (Ret) 1969-72 Ambridge PA
Winn (Plank Owner) Donald RD3 1957-58 Marshfield MA
Winsett (Plank Owner) Billy 1957 Saint Louis MO
Young Terrence (Terry) BT1 USNR(Ret) BT2 1967-69 North Kingston RI
Zeoli Anthony STG2 1966-68 Woburn MA

lesterAnchor.jpg

Marc Arsenault with the
USS Lester anchor
American Legion Post 221
Avenue MD

2VUnitas3.jpg

USS Lester Quarter Deck
Puerto Belgrano, Argentina
Unitas 3 1962

2UUunitas3.jpg

USS Lester
Puerto Belgrano, Argentina
Unitas 3 cruise 1962