USS DEALEY DE 1006 

 

 

Dealey.jpg

USS Dealey DE-1006

Built by
Bath Iron Works
Bath Maine

Commissioned 3 June 1954
Decommissioned and transfered to the Uruguayan Navy
28 July 1972
Recommissioned as the 18 De Julio DE-3
Scrapped 1991




DealeyPlaque-2.jpg

Courtesy of
James Geer

DealeyPatch-1.jpg




Commanding Officers

1954 1955 LCDR R. H. Rossell
1955 1957 LCDR R. A. Hilson
1957 1959 LCDR A. W, Vittek
1959 1961 LCDR D. R. Jex
1961 1963 LCDR G. B. Lindgren
1963 1965 LCDR L. R. Lester Jr.
1965 1966 LCDR D. N. Denton
1966 1968 LCDR J. R. Talbot
1968 1970 LCDR P. C.Peterson
1970 1971 LCDR H. K. Fiske
1971 1972 LCDR S. O. Nunn III


This list contains information on USS Dealey shipmates
that have reported in or were referred to us by others.
To add your name to our maling list or request
corrections, go to the sign up page. For additional
address information about a shipmate,
please contact

Webmaster: Marc-a@charter.net

Last Update   13 May, 2017
 
 
Adams Stephen (Steve) PN3 1968-69 Kenai AK
Aderhold Jack FTG3 1968-71 Denver CO
Albritton Carl ETN2 1962-65 Arcadia FL
Allpin BTSN 1962-66 Deceased 17 Jan.1996
Amundson Oral SK3 1068-69 Bergenfield NJ
Anderson Kenneth 1955-56 (Deceased 28 Jan 2012)
Andress Bill Ensign 1961-62 Lexington SC
Antonnucci Andrew BMSN 1959-63 York ME
Auman James 1954-56 (Deceased 6 Mar 2011) Lebanon PA
Baran QMC USN (Ret) Andrew QMC 1954-59 Chesapeake VA
Barber Tom IC2 1962-65 Wharton NJ
Barnes BTC USN (Ret) Horace BT1 1959-65 Tucson AZ
Barrett (Plank Owner) James DKSN 1954-55 Bay St Louis MS
Bavero Robert SN 1962-64 Staten Island NY
Beckwith Drayton BM3 1967-68 Murfreesboro TN
Behn Carl GM3 1966-69 Reedsburg WI
Bell Gerald RM2 1966-69 Anderson IN
Benefield GMC USN (Ret) Oliver GM1 1957-60 Deceased
Bilbery Dale Xenia OH
Bishop Bill FT2 1961-63 Dover NJ
Bishop Michael SK3 1971-72 Augusta ME
Blomquist USN (Ret) Norman HM2 1958 Oakland ME
Borsuk Joseph SN 1954-56 (Plank Owner) Southport NC
Boski Dan SK1 USNR (Ret) ETNSN 1970 Plainfield CT
Boynton Donald E3 1968-70 South Chittenden VT
Brusseau BTCM USN (Ret) John 1960-62 Prudenville MI
Bryant Donald SM3 1960-63 Deceased 6-22-10
Bulwin Stephen IC3 1959-61 Lincroft NJ
Burdett Gary BMSN 1955-57 South Charleston WV
Caniya Leopoldo MSC USN (Ret) TNSN 1964-67 San Diego CA
Carlisle Ed RD2 1968-71 Boerne TX
Carr Newlin "Truck" SM3 1959-61 Jackson NJ
Carry David Marrero LA
Carswell Marvin RD3 1957-61 Palmbay FL
Casper Robert PN1 Grainsville FL
Chapman LCDR USN(Ret) William FT1 1956-58 Hamilton MT Deceased
Cherry Bob DK3 1962-63 Ocean Pines MD
Chinery Don (Kona) LCDR USN (Ret) QM2 1965 Milton Fl
Ciccone Daniel RD3 1960-62 Cornelius NC
Cichy Edward USN (Ret) (Deceased 7 May 2011) North Kingstown RI
Clark Dave BT2 1970-72 Taunton MA
Clark Francis SFT3 1968-69 Philadelphia PA
Clark Raymond 1965-66 Orland Park IL
Clarke Edward ETN3 1962-65 Morgantown IN
Clausnitzer Ray TMSN 1959-61 Fogelsville PA
Collier Montie SM2 1958-60 Erie PA
Combs Frank TM3 1056-59 Highland MI
Conroy Kelly SN 1971-72 League City TX
Correa Louie Bronx NY
Cox YNC USN (Ret) Donald YN3 1954-56 Wingo KY
Coyne Steve SO 1954-56 Chicago IL
Crockett James (Jim) RM3 1969-71 Glendale NY
Cripps James MM3 1954-56 Northumberland PA
Crist Russell SNSY 1959 Schererville IN
Crooks CDR USN (Ret) Steve LT 1964-66 Lynn Haven FL
Dalton James OTACS USN (Ret) STG3 1966-69 Greenbush ME
Davis Don MM1 1961-67 Kenilworth NJ
Davis Harry Beaumont TX
Daye, Jr Robert RD3 1956-57 Amlin OH
Dellinger SCPO USN (Ret) Morgan 1960-62 Mesa AZ
DeRosa Anthony SK2 1965 Desceased
Derose Joe SK2 1958-59 Kingwood TX
Descheemaeker BM1 USN (Ret) Robert EM2 1965-66 Hanover PA
DeSousa John EM2 1966-69 East Granby CT
Dickson Jack Pittsburgh PA
Disablla Joseph FN 1954 55 (Plank Owner) Danville PA
Doherty Daniel Francis OSCM 1966-69 Port Orchard WA
Doherty Richard 1968-69 Rockland MA
Dominic Joe ET1 1970-71 Glassboro NJ
Donachy Harold 1960's Pittsburgh PA (Deceased 1975)
Dossett Donald BT3 1968-72 Fairmont City IL
Downing William (Bill) RD3 1971-72 Cato NY
Drake BTCM USN (Ret) Eddie BT 1970-72 Zuni VA
DuBreuil Rick USN (Ret) BT1 1969-71 (Deceased 2 May 2006) Portsmouth RI
Duffy John SM2 1966-70 Palm Harbor FL
Duhigg James MM2 1966-69 Tuckahoe NY
Dulac Albert MM3 1970-71 Sabattus ME
Dyer H. R. GMM2 1954-56 Hanceville AL
Edwards John SK3 1962-65 Franklin MA
Ege Tom FTG2 1970-71 Freeport NY
Eggleston Rollin FT2 1958-59 Glen Carbon IL
Elliott Capt. USN(Ret) Robert LTJG 1966-68 Blountville TN
Evans Jim LTJG 1962-64 Macungie PA
Faraone Dominick QM3 1961-62 New Castle PA
Fietkiewicz Robert Absecon NJ
Finley SD2 USN (Ret) Plank Owner Henry SD3 1954-59 Philadelphia PA
Fiske RADM USN (Ret) Harry CO 1970-71 Oakton VA
Fleming Paul RM3 1959-61 (Deceased 5 June 2006) North Andover MA
Flynn MA1 USN (Ret) Larry BM3 1968-71 (Deceased 7 Oct. 2002)
Foley Andrew ETR3 1963-64 Monteagle TN
Fortin Tom FTG2 1971-72 Summerville SC
Forys Mike LTJG 1962-65 Glendale CA
Fowler Alton (Red) MM2 1956-59 Edneyville NC
Gagnon Athur EDSM 1958-62 Sarasota FL
Gainey CW02 USN (Ret) John QMC 1968-69 Newport RI Deceased 2-4-14
Galligan George RM3 Ocala FL
Geer James OSCM (Ret) RD1 1961 Middletown RI
Genschoreck Roger RDSN 1966-67 Downers Grove IL
Gibbs Marquis Major (USA Ret) EN3 1958-59 Citrus Springs FL
Glauberg Bruce DKSN 1958-59 Des Moines IA
Goldbach Timothy BMSN 1968 Reading PA
Governale Joseph DK3 1959-60 Inverness FL
Gosdin Charle SHL3 1966-69 Roanoke AL
Gradillas Manual BMC 1969 San Antonio TX
Graf Fred FTG2 1968-69 Cincinnati OH
Graph James Jr. Deceased 10 Nov 2011
Gregurich Joe RM3 1955-58 Greenlawn NY
Guilford Bernie RMSN 1954-56 West Newbury MA
Haas STCS USN (Ret) Charles STCS 1954-56 Norwich CT
Hahn Robert EM2 1966-69 LeSueur MN
Hall C.R. SH3 1954 Plank Owner Pensacola FL (Deceased)
Halloran Tom SM3 1962-64 Charlestown MA
Harmon Robert 1954-56 Midlothian VA
Harrington Carrell (Harry) EM2 1956-60 Tucson AZ
Hawkins 1971-72
Hearl Nelson MM2 1956-57 Conway SC
Helms Jim SFP3 1961-64 Peachland NC
Henry Charles LTJG 1954-56 Henderson NV
Henry Richard SN 1958-60 N. Massapequa NY
Heuer Larry FN 1956-58 Rapid City SD
Hilson Capt. USN (Ret) Ralph CO 1954-58 Deceased
Hitchcock Lewis BT2 1967-70 Bakers Mill NY
Hoffman Donald Alturas CA
Holzworth Dale CS3 1953-57 (Plank Owner) Brookline MA
Howard Harland QM3 1963-65 St. Albans VT
Huffer David Mechanicsburg PA (Deceased 5 March 2015)
Jarden Rodel (Van) MM2 1957-60 Marine IL
Java Bob SH3 1970-72 Pittsford NY
Jeffries Rex CSSN 1958-61 Lindenhurst NJ
Jex CAPT. USN (Ret) Donald LCDR 1960-61 Middletown RI (Deceased 12-02)
Johnson Earl BT2 Waynesville NC
Johnson Karl SFPFN 1961-62 Carbon Hill AL
Karrasch Donald QM31962-65 Bradford PA
Keigwin Lloyd Capt USN( Ret) LTJG 1969-71 North Falmouth MA
Kimbrey Johnny USN (Ret) (Deceased 6 June 2009) Mooresville NC
King Raymond MS1 1955-58 Media PA
Kissner Lyle Mohall ND Deceased
Klosowski Dennis 1968-71 Bay City MI
Knepp Harry EM2 1956-57 Bear Creek NC
Kobela EM1 USNR (Ret) Andy EM3 1962-64 Mountain Top PA
Koons John LTJG 1960-63 Wilmington NC
Kosec Craig FTSN 1962 Austintown OH
Kuklinski Roland BT2 1966-69 Coplay PA
Lackey Leroy BT3 (Plank Owner) 1953-56 Taylorsville NC
Laird CDR USN (Ret) Roger ENS 1960-61 San Jose CA
Lally Francis (Skip) EM3 1955-59 Brockton MA(Deceased)
Lawrence Franklin Hobe Sound FL
Leone Charles QM2 1963-66 Elizaville NY
Leonnig George QM2 1968-70 Beaverton OR
Lessmiller Dan Green Bay WI
Lindgren George Capt USN(Ret) CO 1961-63 Deceased 5-13-07
Looft Vince RD2 1962-65 Summerfield FL
Lotte Red MM 1960 Wilton NH
Low Jim ET1 1954-55 Garden Grove CA
MacDonell Allen DC3 1963-64 Elmiar NY
Mallett LT USN (Ret) Charles LT Portsmouth RI Deceased
Marion Robert QMSN 1966 Harker Heights TX
Martel CS1 USN (Ret) Joe CS2 1964-65 Tiverton RI
Martin Gilles SHC 1967-69 Sanderson FL
May Robert MMFN 1963-66 New Bern NC
McCarthy Daniel LTJG 1958-60 Northbrook IL
McCauley William St. Louisville OH
McColl William BT3 1954-56 Rye NY
McConnell EMCM USN (Ret) Dave EM2 1958-59 Virginia Beach VA
McGlone LCDR USN (Ret) Hugh LCDR 1969-70 Brockton MA
McKinley Marc RD2 1970-72 Phoenix AZ
McKinley Robert TEM2 1955-56 Nashua NH
McLaughlin P.J. Joe SMC 1958-62 Warwick NY
MCllwain Robert (Bob) LTJG (Plank Owner)1954-56 Bernardville NJ
McNamara Timothy QM3 1955-57 Milford CT
McPhail John HM3 1966-68 Largo FL
Mendonca George IC2 1963-66 Portsmouth RI
Messer Oscar David CS3 (Plank Owner) 1952-56 Angier NC
Michaud Robert DK1 USN(Ret) DK2 1964-66 Bradenton FL
Middleton Kim RD2 1968-70 Flint MI
Miles Ray MM2 1956-60 Reeves LA
Miller Michael Garret IN
Miller STGCS USN (Ret) Terry SOG2 1959-62 Metairie LA
Mingledorff CDR USNR (Ret) George lll LTJG 1070-72 Montgomery AL
Mingo RDC USN (Ret) Gaston RD 1961-62 New London CT Deceased
Morgan Brian Poland OH
MorganThomas LT XO Deceased 3-27-01
Mormino Joseph BM3 1968-71 Alton IL
Morrell Ernest 1954-56 Deceased 3-13-08
Moscovis M.J. LT 1965-66 Faitfax VA
Mrowiski H.J. Jr. 1954 Plank Owner Chicago IL (Deceased)
Mueller Mark LTJG 1970 Spooner WI
Newton Philip FN 1960-62 Cheshire CT
Ninesling (plankowner) Stephen MM3 1953-56 New City NY
Norton AXC USN (Ret) Plank Owner Joe ST1 1953-54 San Diego CA
Nunn Silas III Capt. USN (Ret) CO 1971-72 Deceased 7-24-14
Nunnery George Chuluota FL
O'Connell Daniel EM3 1969-72 Chesapeake Beach MD
O'Dudley Herbert EM1 1966-69 Muncie IN
Ogden Dayton LTJG New Canaan CT
Oliveira Joseph EN3 1969-71 Taunton MA
Oravetz Miles EM3 1963-66 Branford CT
Orlando Frank GMSN 1957-59 Rutherford NJ (Deceased 3-07)
Ormson Lee Sn 1954-55 Mauston WI
Orr Jimmie STG2 1963-65 Oak Grove LA
Osburn BTCM USN (Ret) Richard BT1 1964-65 Brunswick GA
Padgett Don QM3 1966-70 Douglasville GA
Passler Phillip FN 1961-63 Greenfield WI
Payer Robert RM3 1966-68 Pepperell MA
Paynter Gary HTCM USN (Ret) DC3 Virginia Beach VA
Perry Albert (Tom) RD2 1962-65 Paris TX
Peters CMS USANG (Ret) John MM3 1968-72 Detroit MI
Petersen Peter SO2 1960-62 Escanaba MI
Peterson Capt. USN (Ret) Peter C O 1969-70 Melbourne Beach FL
Pfenninger Eric GMG1 1965-67 Lambertville NJ
Pierce Fred GMC 1967-68 Portsmouth RI
Pinter George MM2 1960's (Deceased 9-15-97)
Poisson Paul RM3 1972 Virginia Beach VA
Pomeroy Randal BT3 1966-69 Providence RI
Pratt Garry 1969-70 Sallisaw OK
Presco George RM3 1963-66 Butler PA
Price (Plank Owner) William SK3 1954-55 Cincinnati OH
Puhekker Joseph EM2 1957-60 Mahopac NY
Rainey Robert BT2 1962-65 Portage IN
Rant Edward Conway SC
Rassler Phil FN 1961-63 Greenfield WI
Reed Richie IC3 1968-71 Warren NJ
Reese Paul RD3 1966-69 Oronoco MN
Reibe Harry ET2 1957-59 Indianapolis IN
Ring James RM3 1959 Ossining NY
Rock Alfred ETC USN (Ret) ETC 1958-60 Fall River MA
Rode Fred DK2 1966-70 Marion OH
Romei Richard ETR2 1964-67 Newark OH
Rose Weston IC3 1954 Winter Springs FL
Roy USN (Ret) Richard SN 1958-60 Methuen MA
Rutter Wayne YN3 1966-70 Wheeling WV
Sargent George RD2 1969-72 Brandon FL
Sari Raymond RM2 1954-55 Lyndhurst OH
Scheller Charles SN 1960 Deceased 1992
Schmitt Fred SOGN Madison Heights VA
Schoolfield Ernest LT 1971-72 Birmingham AL
Scullen Tom MMCM 1971-72 Deceased 2003
Sekelsky Richard FN 1954-56 Stratford CT
Shellman William (Bill) 1971-72 Harleysville PA
Sibona Ralph PF2 1959-62 Bridgewater NJ
Smeltzer Bob MMCS USN (Ret) MMCS 1966-68 Rosedale MD
Snively Thomas EM3 1968-70 Yorktown VA
Sloan Roy 1968-71 Deceased
Smith Bill 1960-64 McCalla AL
Smith Horace SNBM 1954-56 Bridgeport AL
Smith Steve SO3 1964 Waco TX (Deceased 19 April 2010)
Smuda CMD USN (Ret) James 1969-70 Albuquerque NM
Somerville Robert GMG3 1966-68 Ossining NY
Sousa MMC USN (Ret) George MM1 1956-60 Lakeland FL
Sousa SKCS USN (Ret) Robert SKC3 1963-65 Middletown RI
Spaulding MSC USN (Ret) Clarence MS1 1968-70 Capitol Heights MD
Spitzmueller R E New Richmond OH
Spoor Ronald 1964-67 Deceased 9-15-11
Steagall Michael SN 1968-69 Canton IL
Stewart Barry SK2 1962-63 Concord CA
Stiles John SF2 1970-71 St. Petersburg FL
Stokes Edward USN (Ret) LTJG 1970-71 Oceanport NJ
Stone Howard SFP3 1963-66
Stroesenreuther CW04 USN (Ret) Plank Owner Neil MM3 1954-56 Lansing MI
Strope Lowell ET2 1961-62 Richland WA
Suhl Wayne YN3 1971-72 Red Hill PA
Swanson GMC USN (Ret) Robert GM2 1957-60 Welcome MN
Swisher Norman 1971 Pawtucket RI
Swist John SOG2 1957-59 Palmer MA
Tait BMC USN (Ret) John BMC 1960-61 Dade City FL (Deceased 5-24-13)
Tansey Luke LT 1963-67 Merritt Island FL
Templeton MMCM USN (Ret) James MM 1956-61 Middletown RI Deceased
Thompson Robert BM1 1954-56 Chaparral NM
Tilford Mark USCG (Ret) STG3 1969-70 Warson Woods MO
Tremblay Wilbur Jr USN (Ret) 1962-63 (Deceased 6 Feb 2003) Dexter ME
Trull John SN 1971-72 Bentonville AR
Tuxbury James SN 1960-61 Webster Groves MO
Umholtz Glenn STG2 1966-69 Wilton NY
Vaughan Ben 1958-60 Glen Allen VA
Vesey Vernon Uncasville CT
Violette Orvis GM2 West Palm Beach FL
Vittek CDR USN (Ret) Albert CO 1957-59 (Deceased 2 June 2012)
Wade Charles 1968-71 Boise ID
Walendzik Robert SKSN 1955-57 North Port FL
Walker Leighton ETN3 1962-63 Essex Junction VT
Wallace Robert FN 1971-72 Alvin TX
Walsh, Sr. Thomas ETN3 1955-59 Verona NJ
Ward Walter TM2 1955-57 (Deceased 6 Mar-2011) Winsor CT
Wightman Edward LTJG 1959-62 Hammondsport NY
Williamson Stanley PO1 USN (Ret) 1960-62 Ambridge PA
Wilson (Plank Owner) John MM2 1954-55 Edmonds WA
Wood (USN Ret) William CS1 1962-63 Chatham NY
Woodruff Baine SN 1963-65 Sayer PA
Zeb CDR USN (Ret) John CDR 1970-72 E. Freetown MA

DealeyAshCan63-1.JPG

DealeyNext-1.JPG

Dealey111.jpg

CO1006.jpg

 LCDR George Lungren CO 1961-63

1006A101.jpg

Ship's Store

1006A102.jpg

Mess Decks (1958)

1006A103.jpg
1006A104.jpg
1006A105.jpg
1006A106.jpg

Supply Office

1006A107.jpg
1006A108.jpg
1006A109.jpg

Ship's Laundry

1006A110.jpg
1006A111.jpg
1006A112.jpg

Joe Derose SK2 (1958)

MK9.jpg

 
Newport RI
December 1968

MK6.jpg

LTJG Phil Lee
1967

MK7.jpg

LTJG Tanzola
Departing

MK8.jpg

Med Cruise
1969

MK5.jpg

LT Malony 1972

MK4.jpg

Ft. Lauderdale FL
1970

MK3.jpg

ENS Malony
Firth of Clyde
Sept 1968

MK2.jpg

Engineering Dept.
1969

MK10.jpg

Boston Naval Shipyard
1970